Personalities :
Home » , , , » Detailed Schedule :-ODISSI INTERNATIONAL-2010

Detailed Schedule :-ODISSI INTERNATIONAL-2010

Written By ''अपनी माटी'' वेबपत्रिका सम्पादन मंडल on Saturday, December 11, 2010 | 9:42 AM

December 18-22
Utkal Sangeet Mahavidyalaya Auditorium
Bhubaneswar, India

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
DAY-1
December 18, Saturday
Inauguration at 4 pm
Collective Inauguration by:
Smt.Laxmipriya Mohapatra, Shri Raghunath Panigrahi, Shri Sunil Kothari, Smt.Minati Mishra, Shri Banamali Moharana, Smt.Kumkum Mohanty, Shri Ramahari Das, Ms. Minakshi Mishra, Regional Director, ICCR.

Release of Odissi Annual  by Shri Akshay Kumar Parija, Muscat
Inauguration of Exhibition of publications on Odissi

5 pm to 7 pm: Solo
Preetisha Mohapatra, Srjan, Bhubaneswar, Gurus: Ratikant-Sujata Mohapatra
Aurosmita Acharya, Suravi, Bhubaneswar, Guru: Pitambar Biswal
Saswat Joshi, Guru: Ileana Citaristi, Art Vision, Bhubaneswar (Abhinaya-Karna)
Amanda Geroy, USA, Guru:Sujata Mohapatra (Abhinaya)
Daisinga Rani, Malayasia, Guru: D.C.Ranbir (Abhinaya:Kiyelo Sajani)
Gitanjali Acharya, Bhubaneswar, Guru:Sujata Mohapatra (Saveri pallabi)
Lipsa Dash, Guru: Sujata Mishra, Bhubaneswar (Bajilani bajiba bajuchi lo rajiba)
7 pm  pm to7 .15 pm: Duet
Pabitra Pradhan-Sridutta Bhol-Duet – Orissa Dance Academy (ODA),Bhubaneswar
7.15 pm to 8 pm:Solo
Reela Hota, New Delhi
Monalisa Ghosh, Kalajyoti, Kolkata (Shiv tandav)
8 pm to 10 pm : Group
Raka Maitra & Group - Chowk, Singapore (40 minutes)
(Batu,Kalyan pallav,lalita lavangalata, Dashavatar)
Sundari Dance Group, Hungary (40 minutes)
Mangalacharan-Manikya Veena (10 min)
Basant Pallavi (10 min)
Adrien Meszaros (solo) Odissi composition to Hungarian folk songs (8 min)

Bangladesh Academy of Fine Arts, Dhaka (40 mts)





DAY-2
December 19, Sunday
11 am to 1 pm: Workshop:
Yoga Therapy for Odissi – By Cain and Revital Carroll, USA

Guests of the Day:
Sri S.K.Tamotia, Sri Durga Charan Ranbir, Sri Khirod Patnaik, Smt. Aruna Mohanty, Sri Ratikant Mohapatra.

2 pm to 4 pm
Shyama Mohanty, Rudrakshya
Malabika Jena,Gunjan, Cuttack
Lopamudra Jena, Gunjan, Cuttack
Priyanka Priyadarsini Malla, Gunjan, Cuttack
Sonalika Padhi, Bangalore (Abhinaya: Maninee)
Momomi Aburatani, Japan
Bijan Palai, ODA

5 pm to 7 pm
Gayatri Ranbir, Guru:D.C.Ranbir
Pompy Paul, Kolkata, Guru:Poushali Mukherjee
Kaustavi Sarkar, Kolkata, Guru: Ratikant Mohapatra
Pravat Kumar Swain, ODA
Sonali Mohapatra-Nanda, Guru:D.C.Ranbir
Ishani Behera, USA
Rajashri Praharaj, Srjan, Bhubaneswar
Lingaraj Pradhan, Rudrakshya Foundation, Bhubaneswar (Abhinay: Karna)
7 pm to 7.30 pm: Duet
Daisinga Rani & Nritta Ganeshi Manoharan, Malayasia (Guru:D.C.Ranbir)
(Ardhanariswara)
Ramesh Ch Jena-Madhusmita Mohanty, ODA
7.30 pm to 9.30 pm: Solo
Gajendra Panda, Tridhara
Aruna Mohanty, ODA
Naba Kishore Mishra
Kasturi Patnaik, Sankalp, New Delhi
Sangeeta Dash, Pondicherry (Abhinaya: Kedechhanda)
9.30 pm to 10 pm: Group
Gunjan Dance Academy, Cuttack (12 minutes)
Suravi, Bhubaneswar


DAY-3
December 20, Monday
Guests of the Day:
Shri Mahendra Mishra, Smt. Mrinalini Padhi, Shri Gajendra Panda, Ms.Ileana Citaristi, Ms.Shangita Manorahan, Ms.Jyoti Rout, Smt.Sangeeta Dash

2 pm to 4 pm: Solo
Soumya Biswajit (Mangalacharan-Nabagraha)
Swati Sradhanjali, (Abhinaya: Ramani Ratana Meghaku Chahni)
Angira Chakraborty-Dasgupta Mumbai
Katalin Németh Belgium
Rashmi Ranjan Barik, Rudrakshya Foundation, Bhubaneswar
Subhalaxmi Padhi, UDRA, Bhubaneswar
Sanjay Behera, Bhubaneswar
Dibyashri Panda, Suravi, Bhubaneswar (Guru Pitambar Biswal)

5 pm to 8 pm: Solo
Debasis Patnaik, Guru: D.C.Ranbir
Sanjukta Dutta, Rudrakashya Foundation (Ardhanariswara)
Chloe Romero, France
Neha Nayak, USA
Swati Sharma, Delhi
Nilanjana Roy, USA
Rajnita Banarjee, Kolkata, Guru:Ratikant Mohapatra (Tolagi Gopadanda)
Taissia Shpulnikova, Russia (Abhinaya Aheneela Saila)
Mahasweta Mazumdar, Kolkata (Abhinaya: Biharati bane Radha)
Shayomita Dasgupta, Kolkata (Durga Stutee)
Sindhu Kiran, Mysore
Khavita Kaur, London, Gurus:DC Ranbir & Leena Mohanty
Kalabati Pallavi (10 mins) &  Abhinaya – Kadamba Bane Bansi Bajilare(6 mins)
8 pm to 9.30 pm: Solo
Gayatri Chand, Bhubaneswar, (Abhinaya: Barsha Biraha Bidhura)
Meera Das, Cuttack
Pranati Mohanty, Angul, (Abhinaya: Tolagi Gopadandamana)
Itishree Dwibedy, Bhubaneswar, (Abhinaya: Dhira Samire, Yamuna tire)
Sujata Mishra, Bhubaneswar, (Abhinaya: Maya)
9.30 pm to 10 pm: Group
Chhandak Kala Academy, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India


DAY-4
December 21, Tuesday
Guests of the day:
Sri Anant Mohapatra, Sri Gopikrushna Behera, 
Sri Bichitrananda Swain, Smt.Sujata Mohapatra, Smt.Meera Das

2 pm to 4 pm: Solo
Aditi Mitra, Mumbai
Shraoshee Majumdar, Mumbai
Srishti Upasana Sahoo, Mumbai
Aditi Anil Mirvankar, Mumbai
Kaninika Tapadia, Chhandak Kala Academy, Indore
Duet: Harumi Yoshimori & Yuko Yanagsawa, Japan 
Group: Tarijhum, Mumbai

4 pm to 7 pm: Solo
Shraddha Suman (Moglie), USA
Yumiko Chatani, Japan, Kirwani pallabi
Sudeshna Jena, Guru:Subas Swain, Bhubaneswar
Ayumi Hamawaki, Japan
Russia
Urmila Chatterjee, USA
Manasi Tripathy, Bhubaneswar
Madhulita Mohapatra, Bangalore
Manosmita Panda, Srjan
Rashmi Raj, (Abhinaya-Mahakali)
7 pm to 7.30 pm:
Jaya & Swaati Chattopadhyay, Brahm Maya (a pallavi based on Upanishadic philosophy) and Shilp Chandrika (a pure dance based on Shilp Prakash and Abhinay Chandrika).
7.30 pm to 9 pm: Solo
Nayantara Nanda Kumar, USA 
Suhag Nalini Das, Bhubaneswar
Leesa Mohanty, Mumbai
Rosalin Nayak, ODA (Abhinaya:Bajuchisahi Bajare)
Mahasweta Mazumdar, Kolkata
Neena Jayarajan, Assistant Artistic Director, Menaka Thakkar Dance Company
Shibani Patnaik, USA
9 pm to 10 pm: Group
Kazuko Yasunobu & troupe, Japan
Poushali Mukherjee & Troupe, Kolkata


DAY-5
December 22, Wednesday
Guests of the day:
Ms.Menaka Thakkar (Canada), Smt. Poly Patnaik, Sri Dhaneswar Swain,
Smt. Poushali Mukherjee, Smt.Sangita Gosain.
2 pm to 4 pm: Solo
Susumna Billore, Indore
Anurit Patwardhan, Indore
Aditi Mehta, Indore
Divya Bharati, Indore
Susmita Pal, Kolkata
Eiko Shinohara, Japan
Sonali Acharjee, Hyderabad
Duet: B.M.Baishali & Nimisha Sahoo, Rudrakshya

5 pm to 7 pm: Solo
Nritta Ganeshi Manoharan, Kuala Lumpur, Malayasia, Guru: DC Ranbir
(Bajrakanti pallabi)
Pooja Jena, ODA
Rie Kohers, Germany
Supriya Nayak, Delhi, Guru:Kiran Segal
Alisha Chakravorthy, USA
Namrata Gupta, Mumbai
Moumita Ghosh, Delhi
Sarita Mishra, Bangalore (Abhinaya: Ganga)
Melissa Sproul-Singh, Ganesh Academy, USA; Guru: Surendra Nath Jena
7 pm to 8.30 pm: Solo
Pratibha Jena, Triveni New Delhi
Jyoti Rout, USA
Jyoti Srivastava, New Delhi
Sujata Mohapatra, Bhubaneswar
Ileana Citaristi, Bhubaneswar/Italy
Minati Mishra, Switzerland/Cuttack
8.30 pm to 10 pm: Group
Jyoti Kala Mandir, California
Guru S.N.Jena School of Odissi, New Delhi

Share this article :

0 comments:

 
Template Design by Creating Website Published by Mas Template